Hing (Jatuka) Herb Information

Latin Name: Ferula Asafoetida Linn

English Name: Asafoetida

Indian/Ayurvedic Name: Hingu, Sahastra-Vedhi, Jatuka, and Ramatha

Common Name: Heenga, Bagharani

Introduction & Habitat

A herbaceous perennial with fleshy massive root and reddish-brown flowers. Resinous exudate of the root is utilized for various formulations of classical Ayurvedic origin. Asafetida basically is a resin from its source plant. It is used in small quantities as a spice in many parts of India.

In Persia this herb is so highly esteemed as a condiment, it is mixed with almost all their dishes. French Gastronomers rub a little asafetida on hot plates from which they eat beef steaks. The distinctive flavor of Worcestershire sauce is obtained by the addition of this gum. When used with discretion, it adds character to curries, stews, gravies, etc.

Skillful manipulation has made asafetida a useful ingredient in fine perfumes. It is still regarded a valuable medicinal in Europe, Near and Far East. As a condiment, it is recommended only to the hearty and the brave. in Persia Asafetida was used as a condiment and called the "Food of the Gods".

Hing in the Products

Hing in Digestive Care

Medicinal Properties: Antispasmodic, Aromatic, Carminative, Digestive, Expectorant, Laxative, Sedative, Nervine, Analgesic, Anthelmintic, Aphrodisiac, Antiseptic.

Health Applications: Gum resin of the plant is used as spice and as medicine. It is well known for its effects on the digestive system. It is observed that asafoetida do not have a marked effect on the gas producing bacteria in the intestine. However, it alters the proportion of the hydrogen to carbon dioxide formed by these organisms. Thus it acts as an ideal option to leave the flatulence.

Its' other uses indicated in chronic Bronchitis, Colic, Dyspepsia, Hysteria, Tympanitis, infantile convulsions, and whooping cough. It is used as a stimulant to the brain and nervous and gastric systems. Its paste is useful on the itching surface of the skin.

It calms skin eruptions. Taken internally it cools the body and mind, while helping to improve the concentration. Tagara (Valeriana Wallichii) has long been used as a sedative and anti-spasmodic. Being a natural tranquillizer, it is particularly useful in the treatment of hysteria and epilepsy.

It also stimulates regular flow of menstrual cycle, as well as cleanliness of the uterus after labor (Childbirth).

It is employed in preparation of large number of Ayurvedic formulation

Caution: According to Ayurveda, Herbs are taken in combination with other herbs to neutralize the toxicity of one herb with the opposing effect of the other or to enhance the particular effect of one herb with the help of other.

"These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease."