Sunflower Oil (Helianthus Annus)
(For external use)
It is a non-volatile oil extracted from sunflower seeds.
Good massage oil for Pitta (Fire) and Kapha (Water). Also used for cooking.
It is commonly used in food as frying oil and in cosmetic formulation as an emollient.
Sunflower Oil is light in taste and appearance. It contains linoleic acid in triglyceride form. It is a combination of monosaturated and polysaturated fats with low saturated fat levels. It has a high vitamin E contents.
Each ml. contains cold pressed fixed oil of seeds the finest Helianthus annus are mechanically cold pressed (At a temperature below 45oC) Double filtered without heat, chemicals, petrochemicals and retains all the well balanced nutrients in the oil - many which would otherwise be lost.
Wild Crafted Helianthus Annus from their natural habitat. Wild Crafted Herbs are more potent and effective than Cultivated Herbs.
A Health Oil
Sunflower Oil offers a variety of benefits. It can be used as an emollient to help the skin retain moisture, prevent excessive dryness. It can replace heavier oil in cooking applications to prepare food that is both tasty and healthy. Sunflower is highly rich in vitamin E. This oil actually possesses the highest amount of vitamin E in comparison to all other vegetable oils. Vitamin E is a mighty antioxidant and fights against free radicals and their damaging characteristics which can lead to destruction of healthy cells. Vitamin E is also good for prevention of Rheumatoid Arthritis and Asthma. Sunflower Oil is also rich in phytonutrients, phenolic acid and so on. These are good for prevention of heart disease.
Saturated fats are not good for our body as they are not metabolized in our blood vessels. The deposits of saturated fats are responsible for atherosclerosis and consequent heart conditions.
On the other hand unsaturated fats like those present in Sunflower Oil are an excellent source of fats which are easily broken down and metabolized and do not lead to heart problems.
In Cosmetic Products
It has been used as an ingredient in cosmetic products for years. One of its main benefit as a skin care solution is its ability to help the skin to retain moisture.
Millions of people either apply it directly on to their skin or use cosmetic products that contains Sunflower Oil to avoid excessive dryness.
For Healthy Skin
It protects the skin as it can be easily absorbed. It offers a protective coating that can help to prevent infection and inflammation.
Especially in new born with underdeveloped skin.
Premature babies are known to suffer from different complications that are connected to insufficient intrauterine development and improper maturity of different organs and systems and prove to infection.
To avoid this complication sun flower oil can be applied on to the skin this way forming a perfect barrier against infective agents.
For Growth of Healthy Skin And Acne Problems
Sunflower oil is very high in antioxidants particularly the antioxidant vitamin A, C and E, which Prevent free radicals from damaging your skin and creating wrinkles and the appearance of premature aging. People who live in hot climate have tough leathery skin that looks decades older than they really are. Because of action of ultra violate light on their skin U.V. rays generate small oxygenated molecules known as free radicals that destroy your skin cell membrane that makes your skin old looking and wrinkled. Sunflower Oil destroys these free radicals as soon as they are formed and offers a high degree of protection against sunlight and the other causes of free radicals generation such as air, pollution, tobacco smokes, pesticides etc.
This oil also contains fatty acids that kill off the damaging bacteria on your skin and the vitamin D it contains supports your immune system to help to prevent inflammatory conditions such as acne. Due to antioxidant properties of this oil it promotes the growth of healthy new skin and can rapidly repair any blemishes from which your skin which is prone to suffer.
It also helps skin in cold weather to look youthful and fresh.
Used in Skin Care Products
Sunflower Oil is also used as ingredients in many skin care products including body washes, lotions and soaps etc.
Improve Cardio Vascular Systems
Sunflower Oil is healthy for one cardio vascular system. It contains Vitamin E and essential fatty acids which one body needs. These cannot be produced by one body and must be derived from our diet. The reason we need these polysaturated fats is because they tend to lower our cholesterol level. By reducing cholesterol level we lessen the likelihood of developing heart disease.
Good Cooking Oil
Food cooked in such oil is much healthier than those cooked in other types of vegetable oils. It makes a Sunflower Oil a healthy choice of cooking oil use in the kitchen.
Sunflower Oil has lots of cooking benefits and is often used as an ingredient in many different recepies. From baking to stir fries Sunflower is the ideal cooking oil for the kitchen.
**These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any Disease.